Assam Election 2021: BJP Wins With Comfortable Majority| Full List Of Winners

356

The BJP-led NDA has retained power with a comfortable majority. The NDA has won 75 out of 126 seats, while the Grand Alliance led by Congress is ahead in 50.

The saffron party emerged victorious with 60 seats; the same figure which the party had claimed in the 2016 Assembly elections. The party’s allies – the Asom Gana Parishad and the United People’s Party Liberal won nine and six seats, respectively.

The opposition ‘Mahajot’ won 50 seats, of which Congress won 29 seats, while, Badruddin Ajmal’s All India United Democratic Front won 16. The Bodoland Peoples Front won four seats and the Communist Party of India (Marxist) bagged one.

Complete list of candidates (As updated by ECI:

  1. Abhayapuri North: Abdul Batin Khandakar (Congress)  
  2. Abhayapuri South: Pradip Sarkar (Congress)
  3. Algapur: Nijam Uddin Choudhury (AIUDF)
  4. Amguri: Prodip Hazarika (AGP)
  5. Badarpur –  Abdul Aziz (AIUDF)
  6. Baghbar – Sherman Ali Ahmed (Congress)
  7. Baithalangso – Rupsing Teron (BJP)
  8. Barama –  Bhupen Baro (UPPL)
  9. Barchalla – Ganesh Kumar Limbu (BJP)
  10. Barhampur – Jitu Goswami (BJP)
  11. Barkhetri – Diganta Barman (Congress)
  12. Barkhola – Misbahul Islam Laskar (Congress)
  13. Barpeta – Abdur Rahim Ahmed (Congress)
  14. Batadroba – Sibamoni Bora (Congress)
  15. Behali –  Ranjit Dutta (BJP)
  16. Bhabanipur –  Phanidhar Talukdar (AIUDF)
  17. Bihpuria – Amiya Kumar Bhuyan (BJP)
  18. Bijni – Ajoy Kumar Ray (BJP)
  19. Bilasipara East –  Samsul Huda (AIUDF)
  20. Bilasipara West – Hafiz Bashir Ahmed (AIUDF)
  21. Biswanath – Promod Borthakur (BJP)
  22. Bokajan – Numal Momin (BJP)
  23. Bokakhat – Atul Bora (AGP)
  24. Boko – Nandita Das (Congress)
  25. Bongaigaon – Phani Bhusan Choudhury (AGP)
  26. Chabua – Ponakan Baruah (AGP)
  27. Chapaguri – Urkhao Gwra Brahma (UPPL)
  28. Chaygaon – Rekibuddin Ahmed (Congress) 
  29. Chenga – Ashraful Hussain (AIUDF)
  30. Dalgaon – Mazibur Rahman (AIUDF)
  31. Dergaon – Bhabendra Nath Bharali (AGP)
  32. Dhakuakhana – Naba Kumar Doley (BJP)
  33. Dharmapur – Chandra Mohan Patowary (BJP)
  34. Dhekiajuli – Ashok Singhal (BJP)
  35. Dhemaji – Ranoj Pegu (BJP)
  36. Dhing – Aminul Islam (AIUDF)
  37. Dholai – Parimal Sukla Baidya (BJP)
  38. Dhubri – Nazrul Hoque (AIUDF)
  39. Dibrugarh – Prasanta Phukan  (BJP)
  40. Digboi – Suren Phukan (BJP)
  41. Diphu – Bidya Sing Engleng (BJP)
  42. Dispur – Atul Bora (BJP)
  43. Doom Dooma – Rupesh Gowala (BJP)
  44. Dudhnai – Jadab Swargiary (Congress)
  45. Duliajan  – Terash Gowala (BJP)
  46. Gauhati East – Siddhartha Bhattacharya (BJP)
  47. Gauhati West – Ramendra Narayan Kalita (AGP)
  48. Gauripur  – Nizanur Rahman (AIUDF)
  49. Goalpara East – Abul Kalam Rasheed Alam (Congress)
  50. Goalpara West – Abdur Rashid Mandal (Congress)
  51. Gohpur – Utpal Borah (BJP)
  52. Golaghat  – Ajanta Neog (BJP)
  53. Golakganj – Abdus Sobahan Ali Sarkar (Congress)
  54. Gossaigaon – Majendra Narzary (BOPF)
  55. Haflong –  Nandita Gorlosa (BJP)
  56. Hailakandi – Zakir Hussain Laskar (AIUDF)
  57. Hajo – Suman Haripriya (BJP)
  58. Hojai – Debabrata Saha (Congress)
  59. Howraghat – Darsing Ronghang (BJP)
  60. Jagiroad – Pijush Hazarika (BJP)
  61. Jaleswar – Aftab Uddin Mollah (Congress)
  62. Jalukbari – Himanta Biswa Sarma (BJP)
  63. Jamunamukh – Siraj Uddin Ajmal (AIUDF)
  64. Jania – Rafiqul Islam (AIUDF)
  65. Jonai – Bhuban Pegu (BJP)
  66. Jorhat – Hitendra Nath Goswami (BJP)
  67. Kalaigaon – Durga Das Boro (BPF)
  68. Kaliabor –  Keshab Mahanta (AGP)
  69. Kamalpur – Diganta Kalita (BJP)
  70. Karimganj North – Kamalakhya Dey Purkayastha (Congress)
  71. Karimganj South – Siddeque Ahmed (Congress)
  72. Katigora – Khalil Uddin Mazumder  (Congress)
  73. Katlichera – Suzam Uddin Laskar (AIUDF)
  74. Khumtai  – Mrinal Saikia (BJP)
  75. Kokrajhar East – Lawrence Islary (UPPL)
  76. Kokrajhar West – Rabiram Narzary (BOPF)
  77. Laharighat – Dr. Asif Md Nazar (INC)
  78. Lahowal – Binod Hazarika (BJP)
  79. Lakhimpur – Manab Deka (BJP)
  80. Lakhipur – Kaushik Rai (BJP)
  81. Lumding – Sibu Misra (BJP)
  82. Mahmara – Jogen Mohan (BJP)
  83. Majbat – Charan Boro (BOPF)
  84. Majuli – Sarbananda Sonowal (BJP)
  85. Mangaldoi – Basanta Das  (Congress)
  86. Margherita – Bhaskar Sharma (BJP)
  87. Mariani – Rupjyoti Kurmi (Congress)
  88. Marigaon – Rama Kanta Dewri  (BJP)
  89. Moran – Chakradhar Gogoi (BJP)
  90. Naharkatia – Taranga Gogoi (BJP)
  91. Nalbari  – Jayanta Malla Baruah (BJP)
  92. Naoboicha – Bharat Chandra Narah (Congress)
  93. Nazira – Debabrata Saikia (Congress)
  94. Nowgong – Rupak Sarmah  (BJP)
  95. Palasbari – Hemanga Thakuria (BJP)
  96. Panery – Biswajit Daimary (BJP)
  97. Patacharkuchi – Ranjeet Kumar Dass (BJP)
  98. Patharkandi – Krishnendu Paul (BJP)
  99. Raha – Sashi Kanta Das (Congress)
  100. Rangapara – Krishna Kamal Tanti (BJP)
  101. Rangiya – Bhabesh Kalita (BJP)
  102. Ratabari – Bijoy Malakar (BJP)
  103. Rupohihat – Nurul Huda  (Congress)
  104. Sadiya – Bolin Chetia (BJP)
  105. Salmara South – Wazed Ali Choudhury (Congress)
  106. Samaguri – Rakibul Hussain  (Congress)
  107. Sarukhetri – Jakir Hussain Sikdar (Congress)
  108. Sarupathar – Biswajit Phukan (BJP)
  109. Sibsagar – Akhil Gogoi (IND-RD)
  110. Sidli  – Joyanta Basumatary (UPPL)
  111. Silchar – Dipayan Chakraborty (BJP)
  112. Sipajhar – Paramananda Rajbongshi (BJP)
  113. Sonai  – Aminul Haque Laskar (BJP)
  114. Sonari – Dharmeswar Konwar (BJP)
  115. Sootea  – Padma Hazarika (BJP)
  116. Sorbhog – Manoranjan Talukdar (CPM)
  117. Tamulpur  – Leho Ram Boro (UPPL)
  118. Teok – Renupoma Rajkhowa (AGP)
  119. Tezpur – Prithiraj Rava (AGP)
  120. Thowra – Sushanta Borgohain (Congress)
  121. Tingkhong – Bimal Borah (BJP)
  122. Tinsukia – Sanjoy Kishan (BJP)
  123. Titabar – Bhaskar Jyoti Baruah (Congress)
  124. Udalguri – Gobinda Chandra Basumatari (UPPL)
  125. Udharbond – Mihir Kanti Shome (BJP)
  126. Mankachar – Dr. Aminul Islam (AIUDF)
You might also like
Comments
Loading...