Maharashtra Assembly Election: BJP Announces 1st List of 125 Candidates

180

The BJP on Tuesday announced the list of 125 candidates for the upcoming assembly elections in Maharashtra.

As per the list, Maharashtra CM Devendra Fadnavis will contest the forthcoming election from Nagpur’s South-West seat.

The polls in Maharashtra will take place on October 21 while the counting of votes will be on October 24. The state has a total of 288 seats, of these 29 are reserved for Scheduled Castes and 25 for Scheduled Tribes.

Meanwhile, the BJP and Shiv Sena announced their alliance for the upcoming elections on late Monday night, after weeks of being locked in an intense battle over seat-sharing.

However, while senior Shiv Sena leader and industries minister Subhash Desai and BJP state unit chief and revenue minister Chandrakantdada Patil made a formal announcement of the grand alliance through a press release, the two parties are quite silent on the seat and power-sharing terms.

CM Fadnavis, who was at Nagpur where the Congress legislator from Gondiya Gopal Agarwal joined BJP, announced that the MahaYuti will contest all 288 seats and will come back to power. 

Here are the list of 125 candidates:

Nagpur South West – Devendra Fadnavis

Kothrud – Chandrakant Dada Patil

Shahada (ST) – Rajesh Udesingh Padvi

Nandurbar (ST) – Vijaykumar Gavit

Nawapur (ST) – Bharat Manikrao Gavit

Dhule Rural – Dnyanjyoti Manohar Badane Patil

Sindkheda – Jaykumar Rawal

Raver – Haribhau Jawale

Bhusawal (SC) – Sanjay Sawkare

Jalgaon City – Suresh (Rajumama) Bhole

Amalner – Shirish Chaudhari

Chalisgaon – Mangesh Ramesh Chavhan

Jamner – Girish Mahajan

Malkapur – Chainsukh Sancheti

Chikhli – Shweta Mahale

Khamgaon – Aakash Phundkar

Jalgaon (Jamod) – Sanjay Kute

Akot – Prakash Bharsakale

Akola West – Goverdhan Sharma

Akola East – Randhir Sawarkar

Murtijapur (SC) – Harish Pimple

Washim (SC) – Lakhan Malik

Karanja – Rajendra Patni

Amravati – Sunil Deshmukh

Daryapur (SC) – Ramesh Bundile

Morshi – Anil Bonde

Arvi – Dadarao Keche

Hinganghat – Samir Kunawar

Wardha – Pankaj Bhoyar

Savner – Rajiv Potdar

Hingna – Samir Meghe

Umred (SC) – Sudhir Parwe

Nagpur South – Mohan Mate

Nagpur East – Krushna Khopde

Nagpur Central – Vikas Shankarrao Kumbhare

Nagpur West – Sudhakar Deshmukh

Nagpur North (SC) – Milind Mane

Arjuni-Morgaon (SC) – Rajkumar Badole

Tirora – Vijay Rahangadale

Amgaon (ST) – Sanjay Puram

Armori (ST) – Krushna D. Gajbhe

Gadchiroli (ST) – Devrao Holi

Rajura – Sanjay Dhote

Chandrapur (SC) – Nana Shyamkule

Ballarpur – Sudhir Mungantiwar

Chimur – Kirtikumar (Bunty) Bhangdiya

Wani – Sanjiv Reddy Bodkurwar

Ralegaon – Ashok Ramji Uikey

Yavatmal – Madan Madhukar Yerawar

Arni (ST) – Sandip Prabhakar Dhurve

Bhokar – Bapusaheb Gorthekar

Mukhed – Tushar Rathod

Hingoli – Tanaji Mutkule

Partur – Babanrao Dattatray Lonikar

Badnapur (SC) – Narayan Kuche

Bhokardan – Santosh Raosaheb Patil Danve

Phulambri – Haribhau Bagde

Aurangabad East – Atul Sawe

Gangapur – Prashant Bam

Chandvad – Rahul Aher

Nashik Central Sau Devyani Farande

Nashik West Sau Seema Hire

Dahanu (ST) – Paskal Dhanare

Vikramgad (ST) – Hemant Sawara

Bhiwandi West – Mahesh Chaugule

Murbad – Kisan Kathore

Kalyan East – Ganpat Kalu Gayakwad

Dombivali – Ravindra Chavhan

Mira Bhayandar – Narendra Mehata

Thane – Sanjay Kelkar

Airoli – Sandip Naik

Belapur Smt. Manda Mhatre

Dahisar Smt. Manisha Chaudhari

Mulund – Mihir Kotecha

Kandivali East – Atul Bhatkhalkar

Charkop – Yogesh Sagar

Goregaon Smt. Vidya Thakur

Andheri West – Amit Satam

Vile Parle Adv. Parag Alavani

Ghatkopar West – Ram Kadam

Vandre West Adv. Ashish Shelar

Sion Koliwada Capt. Tamil Selwan

Wadala – Kalidas Kolambkar

Malabar Hill – Mangalprabhat Lodha

Panvel – Prashant Thakur

Pen – Ravisheth Patil

Shirur – Baburao Kashinath Pacharne

Indapur – Harshwardhan Patil

Chinchwad – Laxman Jagtap

Bhosari – Mahesh (Dada) Kisan Landge

Vadgaol Sheri – Jagdish Mulik

Shivajinagar – Sidharth Padmakar Shirole

Khadakwasala – Bhimarao Tapkir

Parvati Smt. Madhuri Misal

Hadapsar – Yogesh Tilekar

Pune Cantonment (SC) – Sunil Kamble

Kasba Peth Sau Mukta Tilak

Akole (ST) – Vaibhav Pichad

Shirdi – Radhakrushna Vikhe Patil

Kopargaon Smt. Snehalata Kolhe

Nevasa – Balasaheb Murkute

Shevgaon Smt. Monika Rajale

Rahuri – Shivajirao Kardile

Shrigonda – Babanrao Pachpute

Karjat Jamkhed Prof. Ram Shinde

Georai Adv Laxman Pawar

Majalgaon – Ramesh Adaskar

Ashti – Bhimrao Dhonde

Parli Sau Pankaja Gopinathrao Munde – Palwe

Ahmadpur – Vinayak Kisan Jadhav Patil

Nilanga – Sambhaji Patil Nilangekar

Ausa – Abhimanyu Pawar

Tuljapur – Rana Jagjitsingh Pa.

Solapur City North – Vijayrao Deshmukh

Solapur South – Subhash Deshmukh

Wai – Madan Prataprao Bhosale

Man – Jaykumar Gore

Karad South – Atul Suresh Bhosale

Satara – Shivendrasinh Abhaysingraje Bhosale

Kolhapur South – Amal Mahadeek

Ichalkaranji – Suresh Halwankar

Miraj (SC) – Suresh Khade

Sangli – Sudhir Gadgil

Shirala – Shivajirao Naik

Jat – Vilasrao Jagtap

You might also like
Comments
Loading...