Oscars 2020: The winners list

369

The acclaimed South Korean black comedy “Parasite” won four honors at the 92nd Academy Awards, including becoming the first non-English film to win best picture. The movie also won best international film, best original screenplay and best director, for Bong Joon-ho.

Bong Joon-ho wins best director for Parasite, Rocketman wins best original song and Joker takes home best original score.

Like the 2020 SAG Awards in January, the 2020 Oscars are host-free this year. The 2019 Oscars also aired without an emcee after Kevin Hart stepped down from the gig following criticism of homophobic tweets in his past.

Bong Joon Ho, center, accepting the Oscar for best original screenplay for “Parasite.”
Laura Dern accepts the award for best performance by an actress in a supporting role for her role in ‘Marriage Story’
Brad Pitt accepts the award for best performance by an actor in a supporting role for his role in ‘Once upon a time…in Hollywood’

Who won big at the 92nd annual Academy Awards? Check out the list of Oscar winners (in bold) and nominees:

Best picture

WINNER: “Parasite”

“Ford v Ferrari”

“The Irishman”

“Jojo Rabbit”

“Joker”

“Little Women”

“Marriage Story”

“1917”

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Actress

WINNER: Renée Zellweger, “Judy”

Cynthia Erivo, “Harriet”

Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”

Saoirse Ronan, “Little Women”

Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”

Actor 

WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”

Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”

Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”

Jonathan Pryce “The Two Popes”

Director

WINNER: Bong Joon-ho, “Parasite”

Sam Mendes, “1917”

Todd Phillips, “Joker”

Martin Scorsese “The Irishman”

Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Original song

WINNER: “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (from “Rocketman”)

“I’m Standing With You” (“Breakthrough”)

“Into the Unknown” (“Frozen II”)

“Stand Up” (“Harriet”)

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” (“Toy Story 4”)

Original score

WINNER: Hildur Guðnadóttir, “Joker”

Alexandre Desplat, “Little Women”

Randy Newman, “Marriage Story”

Thomas Newman, “1917”

John Williams, “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

International film

WINNER: “Parasite” (South Korea)

“Corpus Christi” (Poland)

“Honeyland” (North Macedonia)

“Les Miserables” (France)

“Pain and Glory” (Spain)

Makeup and hairstyling

WINNER: “Bombshell”

“Joker”

“Judy”

“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil”

“1917”

Visual effects

WINNER: “1917”

“Avengers: Endgame”

“The Irishman”

“The Lion King”

“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

Film editing

WINNER: “Ford v Ferrari”

“The Irishman”

“Jojo Rabbit”

“Joker”

“Parasite”

Cinematography

WINNER: “1917”

“The Irishman”

“The Joker”

“The Lighthouse”

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Supporting actress

WINNER: Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”

Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”

Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit”

Florence Pugh, “Little Women”

Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”

Supporting actor

WINNER: Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”

Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”

Al Pacino, “The Irishman”

Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”

Documentary feature

WINNER: “American Factory”

“The Cave”

“The Edge of Democracy”

“For Sama”

“Honeyland”

Documentary short subject

WINNER: “Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)”

“In the Absence”

“Life Overtakes Me”

“St. Louis Superman”

“Walk Run Cha-Cha”

Original screenplay

WINNER: “Parasite,” Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won

“Knives Out,” Rian Johnson

“Marriage Story,” Noah Baumbach

“1917,” Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Quentin Tarantino

Adapted screenplay

WINNER: “Jojo Rabbit,” Taika Waititi

“The Irishman,” Steven Zaillian

“Joker,” Todd Phillips and Scott Silver

“Little Women” Greta Gerwig

“The Two Popes,” Anthony McCartenit is

Sound mixing

WINNER: “1917”

“Ad Astra”

“Ford v Ferrari”

“Joker”

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Sound editing

WINNER: “Ford v Ferrari”

“Joker”

“1917”

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

Costume design

WINNER: “Little Women”

“The Irishman”

“Jojo Rabbit”

“Joker”

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Production design

WINNER: “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

“The Irishman”

“Jojo Rabbit”

“1917”

“Parasite”

Live-action short film

WINNER: “The Neighbors’ Window”

“Brotherhood”

“Nefta Football Club”

“Saria”

“A Sister”

Animated short film

WINNER: “Hair Love”

“Dcera (Daughter)”

“Kitbull”

“Memorable”

“Sister”

Animated feature film

WINNER: “Toy Story 4”

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”

“I Lost My Body”

“Klaus”

“Missing Link”

You might also like
Comments
Loading...