National Film Awards: Ronuwa Wins Best Feature In Assamese, Jonaki Porua Receives Special Mention

National Film Awards: Ronuwa Wins Best Feature In Assamese, Jonaki Porua Receives Special Mention

The 67th National Film Awards, which were announced earlier this year, were presented in person at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi on Monday.

Ronuwa- Who Never Surrender, won the best feature film in the Assamese language and Jonaki Porua has received a special mention in the prestigious award ceremony

The prizes were handed out to awardees by Vice President Venkaiah Naidu Dhanush And Manoj Bajpayee received their awards for Best Actor. Kangana Ranaut received her award for Best Actress. Superstar Rajinikanth received his Dadasaheb Phalke Award for 2019. South star Vijaya Sethupathi took home the Best Supporting Actor prize for Super Deluxe.

The winner list was announced in March this year with late actor Sushant Singh Rajput's film Chhichhore winning the Best Hindi Film award and Kangana Ranaut winning her third Best Actress prize for her performances in Manikarnika (2019) and Panga (2020). Manoj Bajpayee and Dhanush share the Best Actor award for their respective roles in Bhonsle and Asuran, which also won the Best Tamil Film award.

Chhicchore director Nitesh Tiwari and producer Sajid Nadiadwala dedicated the Best Hindi Film Award to Sushant Singh Rajput, who died last year.

The 67th National Awards were delayed from last year due to the coronavirus pandemic that hit the world last year and left a huge impact on the global economy.

Full list of winners:

FEATURE FILMS

Best Feature Film: Marakkar Arabikadalinte Simham (Malayalam)

Best Direction: Bahattar Hoorain

Best Actress: Kangana Ranaut (Manikarnika, Panga)

Best Actor: Manoj Bajpayee for Bhonsle and Dhanush for Asuran

Best Supporting Actress: The Tashkent Files, Pallavi Joshi

Best Supporting Actor: Super Deluxe, Vijaya Sethupathi

Best Children Film: Kastoori (Hindi)

Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of Director: Helen (Malayalam)

Special Mention: Biryani (Malayalam), Jonaki Porua (Assamese), Lata Bhagwan Kare (Marathi), Picasso (Marathi)

Best Tulu Film: Pingara

Best Paniya Film: Kenjira

Best Mishing Film: Anu Ruwad

Best Khasi Film: Lewduh

Best Haryanvi Film: Chhoriyan Chhoron Se Kam Nahi Hoti

Best Chattisgarhi Film: Bhulan The Maze

Best Telugu Film: Jersey

Best Tamil Film: Asuran

Best Punjabi Film: Rab Da Radio 2

Best Odiya Film: Sala Budhar Badla and Kalira Atita

Best Manipuri Film: Eigi Kona

Best Malayalam Film: Kalla Nottam

Best Marathi Film: Bardo

Best Konkani Film: Kaajro

Best Kannada Film: Akshi

Best Hindi Film: Chhichhore

Best Bengali Film: Gumnaami

Best Assamese Film: Ronuwa- Who Never Surrender

Best Stunt: Avane Srimannarayana (Kannada)

Best Choreography: Maharshi (Telugu)

Best Special Effects: Marakkar Arabikadalinte Simham (Malayalam)

Special Jury Award: Oththa Seruppu Size-7 (Tamil)

Best Lyrics: Kolaambi (Malayalam)

Related Stories

No stories found.