Pulitzer Prize 2022: India Bags Four Awards | Full List

The Indian winners include Adnan Abidi, Sanna Irshad Mattoo, Amit Dave, and late Danish Siddiqui in the category of Feature Photography.
Pulitzer Prize 2022: India Bags Four Awards | Full List

Pulitzer Prize 2022 winners in journalism, books, drama and music were announced on Tuesday, with India bagging four awards for documenting India’s battle with COVID-19.

The Indian winners include Adnan Abidi, Sanna Irshad Mattoo, Amit Dave, and late Danish Siddiqui in the category of Feature Photography.

Siddiqui, who was associated with the international news agency Reuters, was killed while covering the clashes between Afghan troops and the Taliban in the Spin Boldak district of Kandahar city last year.

Journalists from Ukraine were also were recognized with a 2022 Pulitzer Prize special citation for their courage, endurance, and commitment to truthful reporting in the ongoing Russia-Ukraine war. Despite non-stop bombardments, abductions, occupation, and even deaths in their ranks, the jury noted that they have persisted in their effort to provide an accurate picture of the terrible reality.

Further, the Washington Post got the award in Public Service for covering Capitol riots, withdrawal of US forces from Afghanistan and the Surfside condominium collapse in Florida.

Full list of winners –

  • Public Service
    Winner: The Washington Post for its account of the assault on Washington on January 6th 2021.

  • Breaking News Reporting
    Winner: The staff of the Miami Herald for its coverage of the collapse of the Seaside apartment towers in Florida.

  • Investigative Reporting
    Winner: Corey G. Johnson, Rebecca Woolington and Eli Murray of the Tampa Bay Times for an expose of highly toxic hazards inside Florida’s only battery recycling plant that forced the implementation of safety measures to adequately protect workers and nearby residents.

  • Explanatory Reporting
    Winner: Staff of Quanta Magazine, notably Natalie Wolchover, for reporting on how the Webb Space Telescope works.

  • Local Reporting
    Winner: Madison Hopkins of the Better Government Association and Cecilia Reyes of the Chicago Tribune for an examination of Chicago’s long history of failed building and fire safety code enforcement.

  • National Reporting
    Winner: The staff of The New York Times for a project that quantified a disturbing pattern of fatal traffic stops by police.

  • International Reporting
    Winner: The staff of The New York Times for reporting that exposed the vast civilian tolls of US-led airstrikes, challenging official accounts of American military engagements in Iraq, Syria and Afghanistan.

  • Feature Writing
    Winner: Jennifer Senior of The Atlantic for a portrayal of a family’s reckoning of loss in the 20 years since 9/11.

  • Commentary
    Winner: Melinda Henneberger of the Kansas City Star for persuasive columns demanding justice for alleged victims of a retired police detective accused of being a sexual predator.

  • Criticism
    Winner: Salamishah Tillet, contributing critic at large for The New York Times, for writing about Black stories in art and popular culture.

  • Editorial Writing
    Winner: Lisa Falkenberg, Michael Lindenberger, Joe Holley and Luis Carrasco of the Houston Chronicle for a campaign that, with original reporting, revealed voter suppression tactics, rejected the myth of widespread voter fraud and argued for sensible voting reforms.

  • Illustrated Reporting and Commentary
    Winner: Fahmida Azim, Anthony Del Col, Josh Adams and Walt Hickey of Insider for a comic on an Uyghur internment camp.

  • Breaking News Photography
    Winner: Marcus Yam of the Los Angeles Times for raw and urgent images of the US departure from Afghanistan.

Winner: Win McNamee, Drew Angerer, Spencer Platt, Samuel Corum and Jon Cherry of Getty Images for comprehensive and consistently riveting photos of the attack on the US capitol.

  • Feature Photography
    Winner: Adnan Abidi, Sanna Irshad Mattoo, Amit Dave and the late Danish Siddiqui of Reuters for images of COVID’s toll in India.

  • Audio Reporting
    Winner: Staffs of Futuro Media and PRX for “Suave” — an immersive profile of a man re-entering society after more than 30 years in prison.

While the list for Books, Drama and Music included:

  • Fiction
    Winner: The Netanyahus: An Account of a Minor and Ultimately Even Negligible Episode in the History of a Very Famous Family, by Joshua Cohen.

  • Drama
    Winner: Fat Ham, by James Ijames

  • History
    Winner: Covered with Night, by Nicole Eustace and Cuba: An American History, by Ada Ferrer

  • Biography
    Winner: Chasing Me to My Grave: An Artist’s Memoir of the Jim Crow South, by the late Winfred Rembert as told to Erin I. Kelly

  • Poetry
    Winner: frank: sonnets, by Diane Seuss

  • General Nonfiction
    Winner: Invisible Child: Poverty, Survival & Hope in an American City, by Andrea Elliott

  • Music
    Winner: Voiceless Mass, by Raven Chacon

Also Read: Guwahati: Bike Taxi Driver Arrested For Molesting Woman Passenger

Related Stories

No stories found.